top of page

COLLABORATIONS

(alphabetic order)

Assouline Shmuel - Evaporation, Agricultural Research Organization, Israel

http://www.agri.gov.il/people/673.aspx


Brenner Steve - Physical Oceanography, Bar Ilan University, Israel

http://geoenv.biu.ac.il/en/Steve_Brenner

Dunne Thomas - Geomorphology, Bren School of Environmental Science & Management, University of California, Santa Barbara

http://www.bren.ucsb.edu/people/faculty/thomas_dunne.htm

Enzel Yehouda – Geomorphology, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

https://en.earth.huji.ac.il/people/yehouda-enzel


Gertman Isaac - Limnology, Israel Oceanographic and Limnology Research. Team:
Tal Ozer and Boris Katsenelson.

https://isramar.ocean.org.il/isramar2009/DeadSea/Default.aspx

Lensky Itamar – Remote Sensing, Head of the GIS and Remote Sensing Lab, Bar Ilan University, Israel

http://geoenv.biu.ac.il/en/Itamar_Lensky

Lowenstein Tim K – Sedimentology and geochemistry of evaporites (we have a BSF grant), Binghamton University, USA  https://www.binghamton.edu/geology/people/faculty/lowenstein.html


McGowan Hamish – Air-water interactions (we have a SZCUF/HUJI grant) – Earth and Environmental Sciences, The University of Queensland, Australia https://researchers.uq.edu.au/researcher/1037 

 

Meiburg Eckart – Multiphase flows (we have an NSF-BSF grant), Head of Computational Fluid Dynamics lab, department of mechanical engineering, University of California Santa Barbara, USA

https://me.ucsb.edu/people/eckart-meiburg

Paolo Censi – Geochemist, Earth and Marine Sciences, University of Palermo, Italy.

https://www.unipa.it/persone/docenti/c/paolo.censi/en/index.html


Meijer Paul – Modeling tectono-sedimentary basins, Utrecht University, Netherlands

https://www.uu.nl/staff/PTMeijer/0


Morin Efrat - Hydrology, Head of the Hydrometeorology Lab, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

https://hydrometeorology-lab.huji.ac.il/people/efrat-morin

Selker John - Fiber optics DTS – Oregon State University, USA

https://bee.oregonstate.edu/users/john-selker

Shaked Yonathan - Scientific diver, The Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences in Eilat

https://iui-eilat.huji.ac.il/People/AcademicStaffProfile.aspx?sid=254

Tanny Josef - Evaporation, Agricultural Research Organization, Israel

http://www.agri.gov.il/people/674.aspx

 

Vowinckel Bernhard– computational multiphase flow and sediment transport (we have an initiative grant) – TU Braunschweig, Germany https://www.tu-braunschweig.de/en/lwi/wasserbau/staff-1/dr-ing-bernhard-vowinckel 

Artists

Mona Oren

An Israeli-French artist that lives and works in Paris

http://www.monaoren.com/, Facebook, Instagram

Michal Rotchild

An Israeli artist 

http://rothschildmichal.com/dead-sea-capsules

https://www.facebook.com/michal.rothschild.3

 

​Ella Littwitz

An Israeli artist

https://www.ellalittwitz.com/ 

 

Logistics
Research vehicle (R/V) Taglit – scientific logistics in the Dead Sea – Established by Moti Gonen Z”L. Owner: Silvy Gonen. Team: Meir Yifrach. Skipper: Shachar Gan-El.

Meteo-tech – Meteorological equipment http://www.meteo-tech.co.il/
Vsense technologies – marine equipment http://www.vsense.net/
Dugit – underwater photography equipment https://www.dugit.co.il/

Yamma – Hydrometric solutions (Yaniv Munwes) https://www.yamma-hydro.co.il/

AstralSubsea (Oded Ezra) – underwater camera solutions www.AstralSubsea.com

Slava Kofman – Mechanical Designer - www.linkedin.com/in/sk-md

bottom of page